British Mathematical Colloquium
This was held at Sheffield: 25-28 March 2013.
The enrolment was 202.
Organisers were D A Jordan
Minutes of meetings, etc. are available at the links below
The plenary speakers were:
Baez, J
|
The Mathematics of Planet Earth |
Henniart, G
|
From modular forms to automorphic representations: a tale of Hecke operators, continued. |
Kapranov, M
|
Higher Segal spaces |
Piene, R
|
Polytopes, discriminants and toric geometry |
Saloff-Coste, L
|
Random walks and the geometry of groups |
Schick, T
|
Coarse geometry and index theory |
The morning speakers were:
Ardakov, K
|
Localisation of p-adic representations of p-adic Lie groups |
Barrow-Green, J
|
G. D. Birkhoff and the development of dynamical systems theory |
Bridgeland, T
|
Hall algebras in representation theory and algebraic geometry. |
Brown, G
|
Geographies of complex projective varieties |
Dokchitser, T
|
Brauer relations and number theory |
Dooley, T
|
Riesz products: from classical harmonic analysis to modern ergodic theory |
Leinster, T
|
The Convex Magnitude Conjecture |
Lykova, Z
|
Amenability of Banach algebras |
Reinert, G
|
Gossip processes, epidemics and small-world networks |
Rempe-Gillen, L
|
Density of Axiom A in Arnol'd's standard family |
Vallette, B
|
Higher algebra with operads |
White, S
|
Interplay between C<sup>*</sup> and von Neumann algebras |
Workshop: Category theory
Ara, D
|
Towards a definition of normalized lax n-functors |
Gambino, N
|
The bicategory of operads is cartesian closed |
Ghani, N
|
Putting Right That Which We Got Wrong |
Hyland, M
|
|
Lebed, V
|
Associative Algebras, Bialgebras and Leibniz Algebras as Braided Objects |
Métayer, F
|
From word rewriting to higher categories |
von, T
|
Glehn Fibrations and Polynomial Functors |
Woolf, J
|
Whitney Categories and the Tangle Hypothesis |
Workshop: History of Mathematics
Gray, J
|
On the cusp of the new physics: Henri Poincaré and mathematical physics one hundred years ago. |
Hollings, C
|
An Obsession for Documentation: Surveys of Mathematical Progress in the USSR |
Huggett, S
|
and Nicole Bloye Newton, the geometer |
Rowlett, P
|
The unplanned impact of mathematics: surprising examples of unexpected applications. |
Workshop: K-Theory and Analysis
Brodzki, J
|
K-homology for groups acting on CAT(0)-cube complexes |
Hawkins, E
|
Noncommutative Rigidity |
Hunton, J
|
Derived invariants in the K-theory of aperiodic patterns |
Plymen, R
|
K-theory and the connection index |
Voigt, C
|
Coarse geometry and quantum groups |
Wright, N
|
The boundary coarse Baum-Connes conjecture |
Workshop: Number Theory
Dokchitser, V
|
Reconstructing Weil representations from Euler factors |
Fesenko, I
|
Analytic and geometric ranks of elliptic surfaces |
Johansson, C
|
Control theorems for overconvergent eigenforms on some Shimura varieties |
Velani, S
|
Multiplicative and Inhomogeneous Diophantine Approximation |
Workshop: Probability
Eckhoff, M
|
Preferential Attachment Networks under Attack |
Hambly, B
|
Diffusions on critical random clusters on the diamond lattice |
Járai, A
|
Electrical resistance of the low-dimensional critical branching random walk |
Joseph, M
|
Semi-discrete Stochastic Heat Equation |
Roberts, M
|
Intermittency in branching random walk in random environment |
Turner, A
|
The emergence of branching in Hastings-Levitov type random clusters |
Wade, A
|
Convex hulls of planar random walks with drift |
Windridge, P
|
Law of large numbers for the SIR epidemic on a random graph with given vertex degrees |
Workshop: Topology
Gibbons, J
|
A Dehn surgery obstruction and unknotting number one |
Kedziorek, M
|
Towards an algebraic model of rational equivariant cohomology theories |
Palmer, M
|
Homological stability for spaces of disconnected submanifolds |
Richter, B
|
The Hodge decomposition of higher order Hochschild homology |
Roitzheim, C
|
Modular rigidity of E-local spectra |
Russhard, A
|
Power maps on quasi-p-regular SU(n) |
Szymik, M
|
Characteristics of structured ring spectra |
Vozzo, R
|
Geometry and topology of certain infinite dimensional spaces |
Workshop: Noncommutative algebra and Representation Theory
Iyudu, N
|
Operads presented by generators and relations and their Koszulity. |
Kremnitzer, K
|
Beilinson-Drinfeld factorization algebras |
Lenagan, T
|
Totally nonnegative matrices |
Leroy, A
|
Idempotents in ring extensions |
Makhlouf, A
|
Representations and Cohomology of Hom-algebras |
Martsinkovsky, A
|
|
Nelson, J
|
Localisation in Iwasawa algebras |
Smoktunowicz, A
|
Some new results on Golod-Shafarevich algebras |
Workshop: Mathematical Higher Education
Alcock, L
|
|
Hunton, J
|
|
Lowe, T
|
|
Marsh, S
|
|
Olsen, L
|
Projects, investigation and research |
Pritchard, D
|
Old and new technology in teaching |