Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer Prize
The prize is awarded for a mathematical monograph of an expository nature presenting the latest developments in an active area of research in Mathematics, in which the author has made important contributions. The prize, amounting to 12,000 euros, is provided by the Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer Foundation. It is named after the disabled Catalan mathematician Ferran Sunyer i Balaguer (1912-1967).
1992 Alexander Lubotzky for the monograph:
Discrete Groups, Expanding Graphs and Invariant Measures.
1993 Klaus Schmidt for the monograph:
Dynamical Systems of Algebraic Origin.
1994 The scientific committee decided not to award the prize
1995 As from this year prizes will bear the year they are awarded, rather than the year they were announced.
1996 V Kumar Murty and M Ram Murty for the monograph:
Non-Vanishing of L-Functions and Applications.
1997 A Böttcher, T U Chemnitz and Y I Karlovich for the monograph:
Carleson Curves, Munchenhoupt Weights, and Toeplitz Operators.
1998 Juan J Morales-Ruiz for the monograph:
Differential Galois Theory and Non-integrability of Hamiltonian Systems.
1999 Patrick Dehornoy for the monograph:
Braids and Self-Distributivity.
2000 Juan-Pablo Ortega and Tudor Ratiu for the monograph:
Hamiltonian Singular Reduction
2001 Martin Golubitsky and Ian Stewart for the monograph:
The Symmetry Perspective
2002 Alexander Lubotzky and Dan Segal for the monograph:
Subgroup Growth
2002 André Unterberger for the monograph:
Automorphic Pseudodifferential Analysis and Higher-level Weyl Calculi
2003 Fuensanta Andreu-Vaillo and José M Mazón for the monograph:
Parabolic Quasilinear Equations Minimizing Linear Growth Functionals
2004 Guy David for the monograph:
Singular sets of minimizers for the Mumford-Shah functional
2005 Antonio Ambrosetti, and Andrea Malchiodi for the monograph:
Perturbation Methods and Semiliniar Elliptic Problems on Rn
2005 José Seade for the monograph:
On the topology of isolated singularities in analytic spaces
2006 Xiaonan Ma and George Marinescu for the monograph:
Homomorphic Morse inequalities and Bergman kernels
2007 M Rosa Miró-Roig for the monograph:
Lectures on Determinantal Ideals
2008 Luis Barreira for the monograph:
Dimension and Recurrence in Hyperbolic Dynamics
2009 Tim Browning for the monograph:
Quantitative Arithmetic of Projective Varieties
2010 Carlo Mantegazza for the monograph:
Lectures Notes on Mean Curvature Flow
2011 Jayce Getz for the monograph:
Hilbert Modular Forms with Coefficients in Intersection Homology and Quadratic Base Change
2012 Angel Cano and Jose Seade for the monograph:
Complex Kleinian Groups
2013 Xavier Tolsa for the monograph:
Analytic capacity, the Cauchy transform, and non-homogeneous Calderón-Zygmund theory
2014 Veronique Fischer and Michael Ruzhansky for the monograph:
Quantization on Nilpotent Lie Groups
2015
Not awarded
2016 Vladimir Turaev for the monograph:
Monoidal Categories and Topological Field Theory
2016 Alexis Virelizier
2017 Antoine Chambert-Loir, Johannes Nicaise, Julien Sebag
2018 Michael Ruzhansky, Durvudkhan Suragan
2019 Not awarded
1992 Alexander Lubotzky for the monograph:
Discrete Groups, Expanding Graphs and Invariant Measures.
1993 Klaus Schmidt for the monograph:
Dynamical Systems of Algebraic Origin.
1994 The scientific committee decided not to award the prize
1995 As from this year prizes will bear the year they are awarded, rather than the year they were announced.
1996 V Kumar Murty and M Ram Murty for the monograph:
Non-Vanishing of L-Functions and Applications.
1997 A Böttcher, T U Chemnitz and Y I Karlovich for the monograph:
Carleson Curves, Munchenhoupt Weights, and Toeplitz Operators.
1998 Juan J Morales-Ruiz for the monograph:
Differential Galois Theory and Non-integrability of Hamiltonian Systems.
1999 Patrick Dehornoy for the monograph:
Braids and Self-Distributivity.
2000 Juan-Pablo Ortega and Tudor Ratiu for the monograph:
Hamiltonian Singular Reduction
2001 Martin Golubitsky and Ian Stewart for the monograph:
The Symmetry Perspective
2002 Alexander Lubotzky and Dan Segal for the monograph:
Subgroup Growth
2002 André Unterberger for the monograph:
Automorphic Pseudodifferential Analysis and Higher-level Weyl Calculi
2003 Fuensanta Andreu-Vaillo and José M Mazón for the monograph:
Parabolic Quasilinear Equations Minimizing Linear Growth Functionals
2004 Guy David for the monograph:
Singular sets of minimizers for the Mumford-Shah functional
2005 Antonio Ambrosetti, and Andrea Malchiodi for the monograph:
Perturbation Methods and Semiliniar Elliptic Problems on Rn
2005 José Seade for the monograph:
On the topology of isolated singularities in analytic spaces
2006 Xiaonan Ma and George Marinescu for the monograph:
Homomorphic Morse inequalities and Bergman kernels
2007 M Rosa Miró-Roig for the monograph:
Lectures on Determinantal Ideals
2008 Luis Barreira for the monograph:
Dimension and Recurrence in Hyperbolic Dynamics
2009 Tim Browning for the monograph:
Quantitative Arithmetic of Projective Varieties
2010 Carlo Mantegazza for the monograph:
Lectures Notes on Mean Curvature Flow
2011 Jayce Getz for the monograph:
Hilbert Modular Forms with Coefficients in Intersection Homology and Quadratic Base Change
2012 Angel Cano and Jose Seade for the monograph:
Complex Kleinian Groups
2013 Xavier Tolsa for the monograph:
Analytic capacity, the Cauchy transform, and non-homogeneous Calderón-Zygmund theory
2014 Veronique Fischer and Michael Ruzhansky for the monograph:
Quantization on Nilpotent Lie Groups
2015
Not awarded
2016 Vladimir Turaev for the monograph:
Monoidal Categories and Topological Field Theory
2016 Alexis Virelizier
2017 Antoine Chambert-Loir, Johannes Nicaise, Julien Sebag
2018 Michael Ruzhansky, Durvudkhan Suragan
2019 Not awarded